In parents' support for their archer children, equipment is the part that least often reaches a high level

2 studies · 37 archers measured

ForContextAgainst2022202420262023, for, n = 272023, context, n = 272025, context, n = 10
Each circle is a study: its position gives the year, its row whether it is for, against or context, its size how many participants it measured. Light circles are studies on other populations or without archers.

There is only one measurement, and it covers a single club: the twenty-seven parents of the archers at Focus Archery Center, in East Jakarta, answered a closed online questionnaire of thirty-five items. The overall score is tightly bunched, from 74 to 93 with a mean of 85.67, and the middle band is the largest, at 44.4%, but the high band sits close behind at 40.7% and only 14.8% fall into the low one. Item by item the middle level prevails everywhere, from attention to nutrition, from environment to equipment. Support is most often high for the environment, meaning family and training venue (37.0%), and least often for equipment, with 11.1% in the high band and 66.7% in the middle one. In 2025 ten Filipino teenagers who were interviewed put their parents first among the people who support them, without saying how much. The limits weigh heavily: one club, an unvalidated questionnaire, band thresholds set by the authors with no external reference, and no link to the children's results or to dropout.

Also phrased as: "parents' role in archery"; "the family behind a young archer"; "parents and equipment costs"; "family support in youth sport"

In practice

People say that behind every youngster who stays in archery there is almost always a family driving them to the range, and that the first obstacle is the cost of the bow and arrows rather than any lack of willingness to help.

Evidence

  • 2023
    For Archers Published later

    27 parents of the archers at an East Jakarta club, closed online questionnaire of 35 items: mean total score 85.67 (standard deviation 5.12, range 74 to 93); 11 parents (40.7%) in the high band, 12 (44.4%) in the middle band, 4 (14.8%) in the low band. The middle level prevails item by item too: attention 51.8%, nutrition 51.9%, environment 48.1%, equipment and facilities 66.7%.

    Peran Orangtua dalam Mendukung Prestasi Olahraga Panahan Klub Focus Archery Center · Nadya Dwi Oktafiranda, Yuliasih

  • 2023
    For Archers Published later

    In the same study equipment is the form of support that least often reaches the high level: 11.1%, against 25.9% for attention, 29.6% for nutrition and 37.0% for environment. In the low band equipment (22.2%) ties with attention (22.2%) and sits above nutrition (18.5%) and environment (14.8%).

    Peran Orangtua dalam Mendukung Prestasi Olahraga Panahan Klub Focus Archery Center · Nadya Dwi Oktafiranda, Yuliasih

  • 2023
    Context Archers Published later

    How the bands are built: high from 88 points up, middle between 80 and 88, low below 80, thresholds set by the authors with no external reference, on scores running from 74 to 93 (median 85, mode 84). The percentages describe how these 27 parents spread out among themselves, not an absolute level of support.

    Peran Orangtua dalam Mendukung Prestasi Olahraga Panahan Klub Focus Archery Center · Nadya Dwi Oktafiranda, Yuliasih

  • 2025
    Context Archers Published later

    10 Filipino secondary school archers, semi-structured interviews and thematic analysis: within the theme of relationships, perceived support comes first from parents, then coaches, then older teammates, in the order one participant states explicitly. No numerical data and no measure of how much support is given.

    Bullseye: Documenting the Voices of Junior High School Archery Athletes · Ia Sairah Rafales Nallos, Susan P. Losaňes

Status history

  1. 2023 Reported The only measurement is a thirty-five-item questionnaire filled in online by the twenty-seven parents of the archers at one East Jakarta club. The middle level prevails in every component, from attention (51.8%) and nutrition (51.9%) to environment (48.1%) and equipment (66.7%), and the overall score is tightly bunched: mean 85.67, range 74 to 93, with 40.7% of parents in the high band, 44.4% in the middle and 14.8% in the low. Support is most often high for the environment, meaning family and training venue (37.0%), and least often for equipment (11.1%). One club, twenty-seven parents, a regional journal and band thresholds with no external reference: reported.
  2. 2025 Reported The youngsters' own voice arrives. Ten Filipino secondary school archers, interviewed one by one, put their parents first among the people who support them, ahead of coaches and older teammates. It is an order they describe, with no figures, and it says nothing about the level of support or which parts are left thin: it confirms that the family matters to young archers, not that its help stops halfway. The status stays reported.

Related

Related articles

Research lines

Cite
APA

Campagna, M. (2026). In parents' support for their archer children, equipment is the part that least often reaches a high level (Version 2). In Evidence Registry. Retrieved 16 October 2026, from https://matteocampagna.com/en/registry/mind/parents-support-archers

BibTeX
@misc{campagna2026_sostegnogenitorigiovaniarcieri,
  author = {Campagna, Matteo},
  title = {In parents' support for their archer children, equipment is the part that least often reaches a high level},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Evidence Registry, matteocampagna.com},
  url = {https://matteocampagna.com/en/registry/mind/parents-support-archers},
  note = {Version 2; accessed 2026-10-16}
}

Other claims in this domain

See all claims on mind and attention