At a tournament an elite archer's day costs between 2,000 and 4,100 calories, and food intake covers them

3 studies · 14 archers measured

ForContextAgainst202420262024, context, n = 1152025, for, n = 82024, for, n = 62024, context, n = 6
Each circle is a study: its position gives the year, its row whether it is for, against or context, its size how many participants it measured. Light circles are studies on other populations or without archers.

Four days of competition: predicted expenditure and what the archers eat

The lines with round markers are the Grand Prix in Esen 2024, six male archers, and the bands are the mean ± the standard deviation from tables 1 and 2 of the study. The load changes a great deal from one day to the next, 180 arrows on day one, 38 on day two, 162 on day three and 72 on day four, and intake follows it: on three days out of four it stays slightly below predicted expenditure, never by more than 152 calories, and it always falls within the expenditure band. Expenditure is not measured: the authors calculate it from resting metabolic rate estimated with the Harris-Benedict equation and from the metabolic cost of competition, because the rules did not allow monitoring devices. Intake comes from food diaries cross-checked against photographs of meals, and the diet was led by the team nutritionist. The study's abstract gives 2,563 and 3,986 calories for the extremes of intake, the table 2,564 and 3,985: we use the table. The lines with square markers are for comparison: predicted expenditure by sex at the World Cup stage in Esen 2025, table 1, four men and four women. Here too expenditure is estimated, from resting metabolic rate calculated with a body mass equation and from the metabolic cost of competition, and the diet was led by the team nutritionist. It is a different tournament with a different competition schedule, so its days do not correspond to those of the Grand Prix. These two lines have no band so as not to cover the others: the standard deviations range from 82 to 169 calories in the men and from 57 to 242 in the women. World Cup intake day by day is left out, as it would be a fifth and sixth line; averaged over the four days it is 2,889 calories in the men and 2,353 in the women, and the authors write that for both sexes it matches predicted expenditure. Set side by side, however, tables 1 and 2 of that study show daily intake below predicted expenditure in seven cases out of eight across men and women, by up to 437 calories in the men on day three. Data from: Esen et al. 2024 and Esen and Goodall 2025.
The numbers in the figure
Seriesday of the tournamentValue (kcal per day)Interval
Grand Prix, predicted expenditure14,0673,713–4,421 (mean ± standard deviation)
Grand Prix, predicted expenditure22,5272,324–2,730 (mean ± standard deviation)
Grand Prix, predicted expenditure33,4673,172–3,762 (mean ± standard deviation)
Grand Prix, predicted expenditure42,9642,718–3,210 (mean ± standard deviation)
Grand Prix, intake from food diaries13,9853,867–4,103 (mean ± standard deviation)
Grand Prix, intake from food diaries22,5642,533–2,595 (mean ± standard deviation)
Grand Prix, intake from food diaries33,3153,278–3,352 (mean ± standard deviation)
Grand Prix, intake from food diaries42,8472,786–2,908 (mean ± standard deviation)
World Cup, men, predicted expenditure13,406
World Cup, men, predicted expenditure23,218
World Cup, men, predicted expenditure33,157
World Cup, men, predicted expenditure42,493
World Cup, women, predicted expenditure12,856
World Cup, women, predicted expenditure22,756
World Cup, women, predicted expenditure32,532
World Cup, women, predicted expenditure42,031

Two studies by the same research group, on the Turkish national team, answer yes, with two caveats. In the first, six world-class archers are followed over four days at a European Grand Prix: estimated expenditure runs from 2,527 calories on the lightest day, 38 arrows in 27 minutes, to 4,067 on the busiest, 180 arrows over more than five hours of competition and 4,200 metres walked between the shooting line and the target, and intake follows expenditure day by day, from about 2,560 to 3,985 calories. In the second, eight archers including four women at a World Cup stage, expenditure falls from the first to the last day from 3,406 to 2,493 calories in the men and from 2,856 to 2,031 in the women, and again what they eat covers it. The first caveat is that expenditure is calculated with equations from resting metabolism and type of activity, not measured. The second is that at both tournaments the diet was led by a nutritionist, with a fuelling station at the venue: food covering expenditure holds for athletes supported in this way. A survey of 115 Turkish national athletes from five sports, archers included, recorded on training days, finds an average intake of 30.6 calories per kilo, below the 40 to 70 the authors give for athletes in heavy training. Two studies in favour, but from the same group, on the same national team and with the same estimate: reported.

Also phrased as: "calories at an archery competition"; "how much energy an archer uses"; "tournament nutrition"; "energy expenditure on competition day"; "eating during competition"

In practice

On the range archery is often thought to burn very little, so at competitions people eat whatever comes to hand between ends, or skip lunch so as not to feel heavy.

Evidence

  • 2024
    For Archers Published later

    6 world-class male recurve archers of the Turkish national team, four days of an outdoor European Grand Prix in April 2023, at an average of 14.5 degrees. Daily expenditure predicted with the Harris-Benedict equation and the metabolic cost of competition: 4,067 ± 354 calories on day one (180 arrows, 335 minutes of competition, 4,200 metres walked), 2,527 ± 203 on day two (38 arrows, 27 minutes, 1,260 metres), 3,467 ± 295 on day three (162 arrows) and 2,964 ± 246 on day four (72 arrows). It is an estimate: competition rules did not allow monitoring devices.

    Energy intake, hydration status, and sleep of world-class male archers during competition · Ozcan Esen, Ian Walshe, Stuart Goodall

  • 2024
    For Archers Published later

    The same archers, intake from food diaries cross-checked against photographs of meals: from 2,564 ± 31 to 3,985 ± 118 calories a day, that is 38 to 60 calories per kilo, against predicted expenditure of 2,527 to 4,067. On average intake covers expenditure, and it is higher on the days with more arrows, with carbohydrate at about 7.1 grams per kilo on day one. The diet was led by the team nutritionist, with no interference from the researchers.

    Energy intake, hydration status, and sleep of world-class male archers during competition · Ozcan Esen, Ian Walshe, Stuart Goodall

  • 2024
    Context Archers Published later

    On the lightest day, 38 arrows, the share of fat in the diet rises to 36.3 ± 0.4 per cent of calories, against 28.4, 24.4 and 24.6 per cent on the other days (p < 0.001): just above the 20 to 35 per cent recommended for athletes, a difference the authors still regard as in line.

    Energy intake, hydration status, and sleep of world-class male archers during competition · Ozcan Esen, Ian Walshe, Stuart Goodall

  • 2024
    Context Archers Published later

    Hydration holds up: urine specific gravity over 24 hours stays below the 1.020 threshold on all four days, but it is higher on day three than on day one (p = 0.037), and on waking the archers are minimally hypohydrated. Urine colour does not distinguish the days (p = 0.058), while it does distinguish the times of day (p = 0.016).

    Energy intake, hydration status, and sleep of world-class male archers during competition · Ozcan Esen, Ian Walshe, Stuart Goodall

  • 2024
    Context Other sport Published later

    115 Turkish national-level athletes from five sports, 17 of them archers, nearly all in the competitive season, 24-hour dietary recall on a weekday training day: 2,063.56 ± 1,003.70 calories, that is 30.59 ± 15.05 per kilo, against the 40 to 70 the authors give for high-volume training; 41 per cent of calories from fat and 39 from carbohydrate. The archers are not analysed separately, the journal is regional and it is not a competition day: it suggests that without a guided diet intake can stay low.

    The Relationship Between Dietary Nutrients and Sleep in Elite Athletes: a Pilot Study · Melike Nur Eroğlu, Beril Köse, Büşra Sabur Öztürk

  • 2025
    For Archers Published later

    8 elite archers of the Turkish national team, 4 men and 4 women, four days at a World Cup stage in May 2023, at an average of 23.7 degrees. Predicted expenditure: men from 3,406 ± 82 calories on day one to 2,493 ± 105 on day four, women from 2,856 ± 128 to 2,031 ± 57, overall from 3,131 to 2,262. Average intake 2,889 calories in the men and 2,353 in the women (p = 0.007), and for both sexes intake matches predicted expenditure; the diet was led by the nutritionist, with a fuelling station at the venue.

    Sex differences in energy intake, sweat rate, and electrolyte loss among world-class archers during competition · Ozcan Esen, Stuart Goodall

Status history

  1. 2024 Reported The first estimate arrives: six world-class male archers, followed over four days at a European Grand Prix, spend between 2,527 and 4,067 calories a day according to the equations, and eat within the same range, day by day. The load varies enormously from one day to the next, from 38 to 180 arrows, and the diet follows it because a nutritionist leads it. In the same year, by contrast, a survey of national athletes from five sports, archers included, finds intake below recommendations, though on training days and without separating the archers. Six athletes, one tournament and an estimated expenditure: reported.
  2. 2025 Reported The same group repeats the measurement on eight archers of the Turkish national team, four men and four women, at a World Cup stage. Estimated expenditure falls day by day, from 3,406 to 2,493 calories in the men and from 2,856 to 2,031 in the women, and here too intake covers it: on average 2,889 calories a day in the men and 2,353 in the women. With the women the range widens downwards. There are two studies in favour, but from the same group, on the same team, both with a nutritionist-led diet and expenditure calculated rather than measured: the status remains reported.

Related

Related articles

Research lines

Studies describe groups of archers, and your own numbers show how far the finding applies to your shooting.

See the programme
Cite
APA

Campagna, M. (2026). At a tournament an elite archer's day costs between 2,000 and 4,100 calories, and food intake covers them (Version 1). In Evidence Registry. Retrieved 16 October 2026, from https://matteocampagna.com/en/registry/competition/calories-tournament-day

BibTeX
@misc{campagna2026_caricoenergeticotorneo,
  author = {Campagna, Matteo},
  title = {At a tournament an elite archer's day costs between 2,000 and 4,100 calories, and food intake covers them},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Evidence Registry, matteocampagna.com},
  url = {https://matteocampagna.com/en/registry/competition/calories-tournament-day},
  note = {Version 1; accessed 2026-10-16}
}

Other claims in this domain

See all claims on competition and scoring